Call of Duty 4

Updating PB on a CoD4 server

Thread started by fabyBAAANG on Saturday, 2:30pm February 6th with 7 replies. Views: 1,142

fabyBAAANG
Posts: 245
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
https://i.gyazo.com/56528a39458084874d9284e933c6f927.png

Hey guys,

Can anyone probably tell me how to update PB on a CoD4 server? I tried to research the internet but all I found is that I need to download the pbsetup.exe and execute it on the computer the server is running on. But I cant do that. I only got FTP access to the server.

Is there any site where I can download the newest PB files for servers? Or does anyone know how to update it manually with console commands or something?

Thank you in advance.

Regards
Posted 2:30pm Feb 6th 16
v00sh
Posts: 191
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
You can try to move those files into 'pb' folder and replace them if it is necessary, depending on the operating system;
for Windows - https://www.pbbans.com/forums/files/call-of-duty-4-windows-file94.html
for Linux - https://www.pbbans.com/forums/files/call-of-duty-4-linux-file93.html
both versions in one archive - https://www.sendspace.com/file/qi0lhi

You also need to keep a backup copy of 'pbsv.cfg' file, if you set up it manually
Posted 2:56pm Feb 6th 16 and edited 3:24pm Feb 6th 16
fabyBAAANG
Posts: 245
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Well, the problem is that I somehow can't upload .dll files. Seems like I don't got full access. I am trying to contact the support, though.

Another point is that in the current pb files are no .dll files.

https://i.gyazo.com/f175cfbf122bb4f8f501dbdc45bf026e.png

Is this server even running on Windows? Its not Linux I assume.
Posted 3:48pm Feb 6th 16
v00sh
Posts: 191
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
It is Windows for sure. The support would be the best way then. Are you trying to upload files through the site by the way?
Posted 4:24pm Feb 6th 16
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
Is it so hard to search forums? http://eu.cybergamer.com/forums/thread/528074/Info-Call-of-Duty-4-Punkbuster-Files/

Shut down server, replace the files, and start it again.
Posted 5:05pm Feb 6th 16
fabyBAAANG
Posts: 245
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Are you trying to upload files through the site by the way?

Quote from v00sh on the 6th of February 2016


Yes, through the site. Do I probably need a program to be able to upload the files?

The support didn't respond yet.
Posted 12:24pm Feb 7th 16
v00sh
Posts: 191
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
There on the site should be that possibility, but you can use FileZilla, if you have all the information to login
Posted 12:59pm Feb 7th 16
fabyBAAANG
Posts: 245
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Didn't work out. The support just answered and updated PB. It's fixed now. Thanks anyways.
Posted 2:34pm Feb 7th 16