Install cod2 on window10

Thread started by bryjaen on Sunday, 12:45am November 15th with 14 replies. Views: 2,238

bryjaen
Posts: 4
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
hi guys, i don't play since few years... And when i want install the game, my fucking windows 10 is problematic :/
I searched some solutions on google but nothing works ...
If someone can help me... Thanks
Posted 12:45am Nov 15th 15
Sergej Outboosterovic
Posts: 151
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
put XP SP3 and you dont have a problems!
Posted 12:51am Nov 15th 15
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
Well for start you could tell us what's the exact problem.
Posted 12:55am Nov 15th 15
bryjaen
Posts: 4
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I'm lock to this step http://puu.sh/llK14/10db652ce7.jpg
and when i quit to restart the installation, i have installshield error I must restart my computer.
Tanks.
Posted 1:00am Nov 15th 15
bryjaen
Posts: 4
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
And when the installation continues, i have this message http://puu.sh/llKDe/246d973b7e.png
Posted 1:11am Nov 15th 15
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
You're installing it from DVD right?
Posted 1:39am Nov 15th 15
bryjaen
Posts: 4
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
yes
Posted 2:56am Nov 15th 15
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
Try running installation as admin, if it doesn't help, I'd say there's a good chance the DVD's damaged.
Posted 4:50pm Nov 15th 15
jordaNN
Posts: 53
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Run as admin.
Run as XP Service Pack 3.

Next you need to put your headphone in your audiojack connector.
Then you need to go to your Audio settings in Windows and set your headphone as default.

This probably works, because it helped for me.
Posted 4:55pm Nov 15th 15
skYJA.ru
Posts: 265
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
jordaNN say gud idea.
Posted 9:24pm Nov 15th 15
mRkii
Posts: 5
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I have windows 10 and fps just locks @ 100 in game i can only put it to lower like 50 fps , when i type coM_maxfps 250 it still said that it is 100 max , some help ?
Posted 5:18pm Nov 18th 15
drew-
Posts: 110
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Your DVD is broken,i have same problem but i if u wan't to load game from internet:
www.partis.si here you search for Call of Duty 2 DEVIANCE and just load it :)

hope will work
Posted 5:58pm Nov 18th 15
mRkii
Posts: 5
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
i have download 3 different call of duty 2 versions from internet and the deviance one and i still have that problem , i should have around 250 fps , i am playing on laptop but it just locks @ 100 it doesn't vary its just like i entered com_maxfps 100 .
Posted 7:34pm Nov 18th 15
kapteeni molo
Posts: 261
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
cod2 graphics settings > sync every frame > no
Posted 8:44pm Nov 18th 15
BIG
Posts: 55
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Try disabling Xbox DVR ( you have plenty of tutorials on youtube for disabling it) and start cod2 without any compatibility modes and as administrator
Posted 8:14pm Nov 19th 15