Call of Duty 2

Out of memory error CoD2 error message

Thread started by masonn on Tuesday, 8:54pm August 25th with 15 replies. Views: 4,599

masonn
Posts: 1,454
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I've made a thread about this before, thought i fixed it. but nahhhhhhhhhhh

http://i.imgur.com/vEEr3rd.png

Sometimes this error comes up and I have to close every program, evolve / steam / teamspeak. even programs that are not even gaming related.

Anyone knows how to solve this?
it's quite annoying :/


Thanks
Posted 8:54pm Aug 25th 15
masonn
Posts: 1,454
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
some other info

- got CoD2 and other games installed on my HDD not on my C drive
- i tried reinstalling a long time ago, it worked for a while, but eventually it came back
Posted 9:02pm Aug 25th 15
exzz`
Posts: 2,060
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Run as administrator?
Posted 9:17pm Aug 25th 15
masonn
Posts: 1,454
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Already set
Posted 9:33pm Aug 25th 15
THAL1D
Posts: 12
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
waar heb je je "com_hunkmegs" op staan?
Posted 9:44pm Aug 25th 15
bananawet
Posts: 513
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
it helped me: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/126962
Posted 10:45pm Aug 25th 15
bananawet
Posts: 513
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
But it was for cod4 actually
Posted 10:46pm Aug 25th 15
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
Most probable cause of this is some program that's leaking memory, suggest you check all installed programs, which ones are really needed, if any are beta etc. In my opinion main suspect would be Evolve since it has many bugs.

EDIT:
Link above doesn't fixes the problem, it just gives more memory to desktop heap, so problem is less likely to appear since that memory still needs to be cleaned at some point. Microsoft set memory values like that for a reason, so don't be surprised if any unexpected behavior occurs when you change them.
Posted 11:01pm Aug 25th 15
Priboi
Posts: 104
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
dat porn folder creeping up ^____^
Posted 12:02am Aug 26th 15
masonn
Posts: 1,454
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
@miss, I even had this problem when we were on xfire, before evolve came.
Posted 1:18pm Aug 26th 15
masonn
Posts: 1,454
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


waar heb je je "com_hunkmegs" op staan?

Quote from THAL1D on the 25th of August 2015

Maakt dat uit? ik neem aan data con_hunkmegs een in-game command is? ik kan de game niet eens op starten.

Ik kan die command niet eens zien btw als ik een server join.
Posted 1:20pm Aug 26th 15
head
Posts: 1,166
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
"com_hunkMegs sets the allowed memory for the graphics of the game."

You should set it on 512 (the max i think), doubt its related to the issue you have. I also had this error a while back and it fixed itself by closing xfire or just a quick reboot.
Posted 1:53pm Aug 26th 15
THAL1D
Posts: 12
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
@masonn Ik had hetzelfde probleem en dacht dat het door deze command fixed was. Ik moest ook altijd alle background programma's sluiten en dan had ik soms nog die error.

com_hunkmegs kan je gewoon in je config_mp.cfg aanpassen in je main/players/(profilename) map. Zou deze net wat head zegt, op 512 zetten.
Posted 2:19pm Aug 26th 15
masonn
Posts: 1,454
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
It's already at 512.

but thanks anyway, gotta close all my programs, even teamspeak and rejoin later. i'll quick reboot then in future lol
Posted 3:04pm Aug 26th 15
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
Think you don't even need to reboot just send your PC to sleep and wake it up.
Posted 3:17pm Aug 26th 15