COD4 Brussels LAN Seeds & Groups Announced

COD4 Brussels LAN Seeds & Groups Announced - Page: 3

Thread started by imchris on Tuesday, 6:53pm July 29th with 102 replies. Views: 20,504

fabyBAAANG
Posts: 245
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Isn't it possible to make promod set "seta r_displayRefresh" to 75Hz or less? I haven't played on a screen with more than 80Hz so far, but from what I've heard there is a big difference between 60/75Hz and 120/144Hz.
Posted 11:18pm Jul 29th 14
LuNiiii
Posts: 226
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Isn't it possible to make promod set "seta r_displayRefresh" to 75Hz or less? I haven't played on a screen with more than 80Hz so far, but from what I've heard there is a big difference between 60/75Hz and 120/144Hz.

Quote from fabyBAAANG on the 29th of July 2014

Huge difference!
Posted 11:20pm Jul 29th 14
imchris
Posts: 428
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
We went from 120Hz to 75Hz at Prague and it wasnt a big deal for most people. Just play a few games on 75Hz before LAN and its fine.
Posted 11:30pm Jul 29th 14
DENNN
Posts: 76
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
The monitors are indeed 144hz, that was my bad. But like I said, not all of them are 144hz. And there isn't anything I can do about it. I can only ask you to be understanding and try to get used to it if you don't get a 144hz monitor.

To be fair, I have been using 75hz for years and I know many more people play with monitors lower than 120hz, and they play fine. So it's only a matter of getting used to it.

But again, I understand that people find this annoying but there isn't anything I can do about it and I hope people will understand that.
Posted 11:41pm Jul 29th 14
raivN '_'
Posts: 489
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:

on the 29th of July 2014]
easy group win for impressive !!! #1

Quote from Ks0BAAANG :
+1
as on TP12
Posted 12:03am Jul 30th 14
brcho
Posts: 407
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
lineups?
Posted 12:07am Jul 30th 14
SuKraMzE
Posts: 903
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
befor prague lan revamp did switch from 120hz to 75 just to get use to it no big deal
Posted 12:21am Jul 30th 14
sinji
Posts: 731
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
then find out which computers have 75hz have and let the pro's sit there
Posted 12:22am Jul 30th 14
Polk!
Posts: 314
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


befor prague lan revamp did switch from 120hz to 75 just to get use to it no big deal

Quote from SuKraMzE on the 30th of July 2014
ye but thing is we dont know who gets it :/
Posted 12:22am Jul 30th 14
sinji
Posts: 731
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
prague had 60hz MAX, felt like you were running around with 30fps while downloading on a baaaaaaaaad internet
Posted 12:24am Jul 30th 14
shly
Posts: 1,358
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


prague had 60hz MAX, felt like you were running around with 30fps while downloading on a baaaaaaaaad internet

Quote from sinji on the 30th of July 2014
Posted 12:34am Jul 30th 14
Robskiyooo
Posts: 134
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
atleast all pc's should be with the same hertz imo. so if only 75hrtz is possible. All pc's should have same. Not 1, 120hrtz, and other 75hrtz.
Posted 1:01am Jul 30th 14
ANTONNN!
Posts: 1,698
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


atleast all pc's should be with the same hertz imo. so if only 75hrtz is possible. All pc's should have same. Not 1, 120hrtz, and other 75hrtz.

Quote from Robskiyooo on the 30th of July 2014
Posted 1:09am Jul 30th 14
imchris
Posts: 428
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I understand what you are saying Robski, but nothing can be done about it now. The venue is chosen and paid for and we can only use what they have to offer. As soon as we found out about the monitors we informed people to give everyone a chance to adjust in the worst case scenario that they only get 75Hz.
Posted 1:16am Jul 30th 14
Robskiyooo
Posts: 134
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Problem is solved if you make everyone play with this command

seta r_displayRefresh "75 Hz"

ps: kind of you guys to inform us
Posted 1:35am Jul 30th 14