Fatal error CGAC

Thread started by jaroslav. on Tuesday, 4:31pm December 26th with 10 replies. Views: 924

jaroslav.
Posts: 500
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Hi,


I just format my computer, and when i'm launching CGAC, putting the ip etc. It launchs me the game and quit it immediatly and showing me a console.

Any ideas ?
Posted 4:31pm Dec 26th 17
uzuma
Posts: 848
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Option 1) Try launching it without filling in the ip.

Option 2) Run as administrator with or without filling in the ip

Option 3) Reinstall CGAC

Option 4) Check if you're using the right .exe launcher (iw3mp.exe)
Posted 4:42pm Dec 26th 17
WitchKing_TR
Posts: 11
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
there should be an error in this console. its cod2 console right ? share this error with us . maybe you deleted an iwd or you have put some wrong scripted iwd in your main.
Posted 4:43pm Dec 26th 17 and edited 5:06pm Dec 26th 17
jaroslav.
Posts: 500
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Fixed it but i've got another error xD



It's in French can translate it if needed

Impossible to execute the code, cause mss32.dl can't be found. The re-installation of the programm can solve the problem. But i tried to install it again and still the same error

I'm using cod2mp_s so can't be the problem.

PS: I've got steam version of cod2
Posted 5:11pm Dec 26th 17
WitchKing_TR
Posts: 11
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
there should be mss32.dll file in your cod2 folder.

https://files.fm/u/vvy6dgf8#_

maybe your antivirus or some software deleting it always
Posted 5:21pm Dec 26th 17
whadez
Posts: 1,219
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Hope you will never fix your CGAC issues.
Posted 5:35pm Dec 26th 17
jaroslav.
Posts: 500
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Hope you will never fix your CGAC issues. :)

Quote from whadez on the 26th of December 2017

Hope you'll die in a storm m8 lol
Posted 5:55pm Dec 26th 17
whadez
Posts: 1,219
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:



Hope you will never fix your CGAC issues. :)

Quote from jaroslav. on the 26th of December 2017

Hope you'll die in a storm m8 lol

Quote from whadez on the 26th of December 2017
Love you Cédric <3
Posted 6:02pm Dec 26th 17
myss
Posts: 1,427
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:


Fixed it but i've got another error xD



It's in French can translate it if needed

Impossible to execute the code, cause mss32.dl can't be found. The re-installation of the programm can solve the problem. But i tried to install it again and still the same error

I'm using cod2mp_s so can't be the problem.

PS: I've got steam version of cod2

Quote from jaroslav. on the 26th of December 2017
Are you starting through shortcut? This usually happens when you copy executable to desktop and try to run it instead of doing it with shortcut.
Posted 6:32pm Dec 26th 17
jaroslav.
Posts: 500
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:



Fixed it but i've got another error xD



It's in French can translate it if needed

Impossible to execute the code, cause mss32.dl can't be found. The re-installation of the programm can solve the problem. But i tried to install it again and still the same error

I'm using cod2mp_s so can't be the problem.

PS: I've got steam version of cod2

Quote from myss on the 26th of December 2017
Are you starting through shortcut? This usually happens when you copy executable to desktop and try to run it instead of doing it with shortcut.

Quote from jaroslav. on the 26th of December 2017

Fixed it :-)

Thanks everybody for answering especially @whadez ( still hope you'll die in a storm lul *with a French accent")
Posted 9:20pm Dec 26th 17
whadez
Posts: 1,219
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:




Fixed it but i've got another error xD



It's in French can translate it if needed

Impossible to execute the code, cause mss32.dl can't be found. The re-installation of the programm can solve the problem. But i tried to install it again and still the same error

I'm using cod2mp_s so can't be the problem.

PS: I've got steam version of cod2

Quote from jaroslav. on the 26th of December 2017
Are you starting through shortcut? This usually happens when you copy executable to desktop and try to run it instead of doing it with shortcut.

Quote from myss on the 26th of December 2017

Fixed it :-)

Thanks everybody for answering especially @whadez ( still hope you'll die in a storm lul *with a French accent")

Quote from jaroslav. on the 26th of December 2017
sthhrohm
Posted 11:09pm Dec 26th 17