Call of Duty 2

Affinity all cores

Thread started by carter.hr on Sunday, 7:26pm December 17th with 18 replies. Views: 1,437

carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Its annoying to do that every time. Is there a way to set it up automatically?
Posted 7:26pm Dec 17th 17
jape
Posts: 32
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Prifinity, works for win7, did not test on win10
Posted 7:32pm Dec 17th 17
Gregor`
Posts: 265
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Install game -> instal patch 1.3. -> crack single player -> start SP -> make new profile -> exit SP -> start MP -> make profile - done.
Posted 7:55pm Dec 17th 17
bandiii92
Posts: 56
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
r_gpusync = 3 ez
Posted 9:48pm Dec 17th 17
Vanir
Posts: 1,798
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Process Lasso
Posted 10:12pm Dec 17th 17
carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Install game -> instal patch 1.3. -> crack single player -> start SP -> make new profile -> exit SP -> start MP -> make profile - done.

Quote from Gregor` on the 17th of December 2017


wat
Posted 12:13am Dec 18th 17
JOK3R_
Posts: 307
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
there was something like that for cgac before i think ,cannot remember
Posted 12:53pm Dec 18th 17
f1ashyyy
Posts: 59
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
as far as i heard this game only supports up to 1 cpu core.
Posted 2:01pm Dec 18th 17
carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
It not actually true.
When I play on only 1 core i have stabile 250fps but when I check all of them my game become smoother to play. Maybe its placebo but dont think so
Posted 2:25pm Dec 18th 17
carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


r_gpusync = 3 ez

Quote from bandiii92 on the 17th of December 2017

This is the easiest command ! thanks
Posted 2:26pm Dec 18th 17
f1ashyyy
Posts: 59
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
and i think that r_gpusync on 3 gives u much higher input lag, should be on 1
Posted 2:29pm Dec 18th 17
carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
What do u mean input lag?
Posted 2:31pm Dec 18th 17
bandiii92
Posts: 56
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
www.tweakguides.com/COD2_10.html there is no input lag chill bro
Posted 4:32pm Dec 18th 17
f1ashyyy
Posts: 59
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Update: Earl Hammon, Jr from Infinity Ward has written to me to explain the r_gpusync issue. Basically the game's developers are aware of the additional FPS possible when r_gpusync is disabled (set to 0), however because this setting controls the synchronization of the CPU and GPU (your graphics card(s)), disabling this can also introduce input (mouse/keyboard) lag. This is because your input can at times be processed by the CPU faster than it can be drawn on screen. So on balance they chose the default of r_gpusync = 3 to maintain synchronization while still giving good performance. The same situation (input lag) can occur if the 'Optimize for SLI' or r_multigpu setting is enabled.


seems like 3 is the default anyway so yea 3 is the best but doesnt give more fps


www.tweakguides.com/COD2_10.html there is no input lag chill bro

Quote from bandiii92 on the 18th of December 2017
Posted 5:23pm Dec 18th 17
fURBYx
Posts: 734
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I personally play on 0, doesn't give issues at all.
Posted 5:38pm Dec 18th 17