cod2_mps stopped working

Thread started by JimMorrison on Friday, 5:29pm December 15th with 14 replies. Views: 625

JimMorrison
Posts: 10
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Hey guys, you helped me to fix my blackscreening during the game but now I am suffering with worse issue.

Some match it happens, some match it doesn't but usually once on a map the game drops and windows says that the program stopped working, I have to leave it, start cgac again and join the game. It loses rounds. It bothers me.

(When playing on public for a decade, it doesn't drop so it's probably cgac thing...!)

I did switch to WinXP compactibility SP3
I do run those things AS ADMINISTRATOR
I am using WIN7 OS

If you have any ideas, I'll appreciate!

Thanks all !

Daniel
Posted 5:29pm Dec 15th 17
supreme
Posts: 473
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Same problem without CGAC?
Posted 5:42pm Dec 15th 17
JimMorrison
Posts: 10
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Same problem without CGAC?

Quote from supreme on the 15th of December 2017

Nope, as I say in the post, when I play on public, it doesn't happen. Server is not the issue, happens on different of them.
Posted 5:45pm Dec 15th 17
supreme
Posts: 473
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Try running CGAC as administrator perhaps? Or same compatibility settings as CoD2.
Posted 5:47pm Dec 15th 17
JimMorrison
Posts: 10
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Try running CGAC as administrator perhaps? Or same compatibility settings as CoD2.

Quote from supreme on the 15th of December 2017

https://ibb.co/mLUzN6

Done before..
Posted 5:59pm Dec 15th 17
carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Trz this
http://prntscr.com/ho0ku5
Posted 7:59pm Dec 15th 17
butcheritza
Posts: 105
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Plug in your headphones and microphone.
Posted 8:00pm Dec 15th 17
JimMorrison
Posts: 10
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Plug in your headphones and microphone.

Quote from lakyyy on the 15th of December 2017


was alredy checked so this is not the thing..
Posted 10:09pm Dec 15th 17
JimMorrison
Posts: 10
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Trz this
http://prntscr.com/ho0ku5

Quote from carter.hr on the 15th of December 2017

Already checked...
Posted 10:40pm Dec 15th 17
butcheritza
Posts: 105
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Download new Cod2_mp from cybergamer
Posted 10:41pm Dec 15th 17
JimMorrison
Posts: 10
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Download new Cod2_mp from cybergamer

Quote from lakyyy on the 15th of December 2017


Ok, I did, hope it gets better now! Thank a lot for your effort :)

D.
Posted 10:53pm Dec 15th 17
butcheritza
Posts: 105
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Nice to hear that, enjoy
Posted 10:54pm Dec 15th 17
pinky shepherd
Posts: 46
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
right click on cod2_mp - properties - compatibility - mark last 4 squeres
Posted 12:48am Dec 18th 17
JimMorrison
Posts: 10
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


right click on cod2_mp - properties - compatibility - mark last 4 squeres

Quote from pinky shepherd on the 18th of December 2017

probably the best trick to fix it. Played few matches and error didn't show up. Still got some hw lags but nothing that bad as before. Thanks for this and keep it on mind ( :

D.
Posted 9:31pm Dec 19th 17
pinky shepherd
Posts: 46
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
my pleasure *.*
Posted 2:37am Dec 20th 17