Call of Duty 2

win10 mouse problem

Thread started by dem0nick on Sunday, 9:44pm October 1st with 34 replies. Views: 3,148

dem0nick
Posts: 981
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
hi guys,

just installed win10 but it's causing me problems

it's hard to explain, but it's lagging/cutting out when i turn


any solutions would be appreciated

cheers
Posted 9:44pm Oct 1st 17
Bl4diii
Posts: 614
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Yo dom,

I guess you have windows 10 version 1700+++
You need windows 10 version under 1703 (i have 1607 now , and my mouse have no laggs)

with windows 10 version 1703 have same problem -.- and this was my problem on lan.

#fuckingfail
Posted 9:58pm Oct 1st 17
Bl4diii
Posts: 614
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Windows botton + R -> „winver" with this can you check which version you have.
Posted 10:06pm Oct 1st 17
Nug
Posts: 9
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
pray4dom or no lan
Posted 10:36pm Oct 1st 17
shinnnn
Posts: 22
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
had the same problem, 1607 is good
Posted 10:38pm Oct 1st 17
koen-
Posts: 301
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
ask @teqi- I believe he solved the problem on lan

















www.troglodytes.co/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/half-troll-face.png
Posted 10:53pm Oct 1st 17
Hatton
Posts: 949
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
its your aim
Posted 10:54pm Oct 1st 17
dem0nick
Posts: 981
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
how do i roll back to a version i've not had?
Posted 10:55pm Oct 1st 17
shinnnn
Posts: 22
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
you have to download and install it.
Posted 11:07pm Oct 1st 17
Smashval
Posts: 339
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
https://killtube.org/showthread.php?2850-Mouse-Lag-in-CoD2 ?
Posted 11:14pm Oct 1st 17
kebit
Posts: 140
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
r_input 1.31

search after it on google how to use it, or pm me.

the problem is, that the newer windows versions does have a different polling hz behaviour with the older games, actually it's not as consistent as before.

For example with the old 1511 was able to handle, and run your mouse with constant 500hz/1000hz. The 1607 and 1703 can't do this with the older games.
With the r_input or rawinpunt program, you are able to "inject" a code into your windows and also to your mousedriver (w/e which one you use) to overwrite the windows polling hz behaviour and use it on its max speed, like on always 500hz or 1000hz.


Some people say you have to turn off your windows defender, or microsoft aero, or use markC regedit stuff. I suggest you to stick to the r_input or rawinput software.
Both are allowed on cg.
Posted 9:03am Oct 2nd 17 and edited 9:20am Oct 2nd 17
dem0nick
Posts: 981
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
thanks for all ya'll's help - i'll try them tonight
Posted 2:32pm Oct 2nd 17
masonn
Posts: 1,452
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
thanks @everyone for your help and suggestions
Posted 2:48pm Oct 2nd 17
dem0nick
Posts: 981
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
@kebit feels exactly like lan, didn't do anything
Posted 7:33pm Oct 2nd 17
Gregor`
Posts: 265
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


@kebit feels exactly like lan, didn't do anything :(

Quote from demonic- on the 2nd of October 2017
It may sound weird, but I know solution - it's retarded I know, BUT copy/paste files from Program files Activision folder( install game at win7 and copy/paste files) , don't even install game at win10, just copy/paste. After that, no compatibility mode, wait minute because of black screen - join server(if it's okay - play) if not - quit game - restart pc - join server again. Retarded, I know - but sens is normal after that. I had the same problem at Win7, maybe because of win7 sp1 - that maybe change the sens. I've Installed win10 - bad sens - Installed win7 - the same problem. I've installed win10 again(it's better system) and everytime I need to reset pc. Something is bad. Maybe even CGAC( I had problem with screenshots from cgac. Lag and after that I need to ALT+TAB and sens is okay after that, otherwise it's like my mouse is dancing on ice, no control at all).

At least, you can try. It's not placebo, because I'm not the only one with this problem.
Posted 7:45pm Oct 2nd 17