Brightness cod2

Thread started by carter.hr on Saturday, 6:45pm September 30th with 10 replies. Views: 1,907

carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Yo im currently running windows 8.1 and cant change brightness in game.

Also when i need to alt-tab i need to do it couple of times cause bugs.
Any way how to fix this, some tweaks maybe?
Posted 6:45pm Sep 30th 17
Dutchboy
Posts: 960
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
Hi @carter.hr

First you need to know what the highest possible resolution for you monitor is.
If you dont know already, go system control -> display -> resolution.
Now move into your Call of Duty directory, enter main folder and open config_mp.cfg with any texteditor (config_mp.cfg is for multiplayer, config.cfg is for singleplayer)

Now lookup for those three entries:

seta r_customheight "y" <- Put in your resolutions y-axis
seta r_customwidth "x" <- Put in your resolutions x-axis
seta r_mode "-1" <- Put in -1 (it is needed for custom resolutions)

So for example if your monitor and graphic card supports full hd, fill in:
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta r_mode "-1"

Save it, close it, start game and it is done.

Brightness Control:
Many Windows Vista and 7 users got problems with the brightness setting. If you set r_gamma to values higher than 1.0, or move the brightness controller to the right it just stucks or the screen even turns darker. But that issue is quite easy to fix.

Follow these steps:
1. Right-click CODMP.exe
2. Click Properties
3. Open "Compatibility" tab
4. Check "Run this program in compatibility mode for"
5. Click the box and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 3)"
6. Press APPLY

You should now be able to change the brightness in the game again. You should also be able to change your resolution again back to your used one.
Posted 10:44pm Sep 30th 17
masonn
Posts: 1,456
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I didn't had this issue (well yeah i did, but the gamma/brightness was fine for me) but people who asked for my config pmd me afterwards and said: "yo how can I change gamma/brightness" i was like yo idk man.

I knew there was a command, i found it, the command was something like: r_ignorehwgamma, defualt its set on 0, but I had it on 1 so people couldn't change the gamma.

Try to put this command: r_ignorehwgamma 0 and change map and change gamma, should work then i believe.

but try Dutchboys comment first.
Posted 12:40am Oct 1st 17
bl rockstaR
Posts: 27
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
wtf masonn you got unbanned? ill make sure you get banned again as soon as i get back home.Smasher is already complaining that you are haxing and he didnt even play against you just yet.
Posted 5:24am Oct 5th 17
Dutchboy
Posts: 960
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:


wtf masonn you got unbanned? ill make sure you get banned again as soon as i get back home.Smasher is already complaining that you are haxing and he didnt even play against you just yet.

Quote from bl rockstaR on the 5th of October 2017

ow really? ^^
Posted 11:34am Oct 5th 17
dem0nick
Posts: 990
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
i had this problem yesterday after forcing scaling? at a lower resolution however, before at 16:9 native being able to change brightness was easy

what res and aspect ratio are you playing at?
Posted 2:52pm Oct 6th 17
carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
playing 1280x1024 , at standard resolution i assume its 4:3
Posted 11:47am Oct 7th 17
dem0nick
Posts: 990
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


playing 1280x1024 , at standard resolution i assume its 4:3

Quote from carter.hr on the 7th of October 2017

same as me, there lies your problem
Posted 12:18pm Oct 7th 17
carter.hr
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
U mean i need to change that in nvidia control panel or in-game??
Posted 6:46pm Oct 7th 17
dem0nick
Posts: 990
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
i mean playing at 4:3 1280x1024 causes brightness issues for me too, but any other reso at 16:9 doesn't
Posted 9:32pm Oct 7th 17
wAde
Posts: 427
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
.
Posted 3:09am Oct 8th 17