Problem with CGAC on Win10

Problem with CGAC on Win10

Thread started by FABOLOUS on Wednesday, 9:56pm August 30th with 23 replies. Views: 2,232

FABOLOUS
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I've got a problem running or actually opening the CGAC on Windows 10. I've added cgac.exe and update.exe on my firewall's whitelist and it didn't help.

The CGAC says "Failed to connect to server."

Any ideas?
Posted 9:56pm Aug 30th 17
Bl4diii
Posts: 614
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
have same problem...
Posted 10:12pm Aug 30th 17
turkraven
Posts: 2
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
+1
Posted 11:13pm Aug 30th 17
stck
Posts: 2
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
+1
Posted 11:23pm Aug 30th 17
blavex
Posts: 11
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
the hell is this??
Posted 11:25pm Aug 30th 17
FABOLOUS
Posts: 180
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Well, I just figured out how to solve this (it worked for me):
  • One of your friends has to send you their CGAC folder.
  • Upload everything except the folder named "data" (it contains config, which probably contains log-in infos)
  • Copy and replace every file into your CGAC folder.

Hope that helped!
Posted 11:45pm Aug 30th 17
bajzu
Posts: 5
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
can some one upload these files as i am too experience this issue.
Posted 11:52pm Aug 30th 17
Gregor`
Posts: 265
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Well, I just figured out how to solve this (it worked for me):

  • One of your friends has to send you their CGAC folder.
  • Upload everything except the folder named "data" (it contains config, which probably contains log-in infos)
  • Copy and replace every file into your CGAC folder.

Hope that helped!

Quote from FABOLOUS on the 30th of August 2017

ty, it's working now...
Posted 1:13am Aug 31st 17
masonn
Posts: 1,452
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Not working for me. PC now says it's a virus
Posted 6:53pm Aug 31st 17
fURBYx
Posts: 734
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Make sure windows Defender is off for the time needed and that User Account Control(Typ UAC in search area of Windows)(if Windows = Dutch then search for; gebruikersaccountbeheer) are set to the lowest or one above. That worked for me, could change the settings and set everthing for me.(User ID + auth key + location path of CoD2)
Posted 7:10pm Aug 31st 17
Gregor`
Posts: 265
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Make sure windows Defender is off for the time needed and that User Account Control(Typ UAC in search area of Windows)(if Windows = Dutch then search for; gebruikersaccountbeheer) are set to the lowest or one above. That worked for me, could change the settings and set everthing for me.(User ID + auth key + location path of CoD2)

Quote from fURBYx on the 31st of August 2017
I've tried to disable defender, after defender recognised cgac as Trojan, but then CGAC after update can't start. This fix with copy/paste folder from other player is working...
Posted 11:18pm Aug 31st 17
kikzoRj
Posts: 120
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
thx it rly helped
Posted 12:15am Sep 1st 17
Blackburn :)
Posts: 2
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
i have the same problem here
Posted 1:45pm Sep 1st 17
saberzje
Posts: 52
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
+1
Posted 2:18pm Sep 1st 17
Powwwerteqq
Posts: 1,070
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
xD n1
Posted 5:44pm Sep 1st 17