CGAC - Version 2.0.4 Released!

CGAC - Version 2.0.4 Released!

Thread started by myss on Thursday, 4:34pm October 8th with 73 replies. Views: 12,232

myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
Month after last update was made, new CGAC version is available! Here are all changes interesting to public:
  • Fixed ETPro screenshots.
  • Fixed some issues where screenshots weren't uploaded and popped out errors instead.
  • Fixed problem where players not having drive C:/ didn't send any screenshots to the site.
  • Added sounds to critical error messages.
  • Ingame interface is now better and it only shows players on current match ID.
  • Each game path is now remembered, if you play two or more games, no need to browse for game executable each time you switch them.
  • Login shouldn't show you online on CGAC anymore, players need to actually start the game to be showed online.
  • Added warning about deleting third party files during update procedure.
  • Fixed some more memory leaks that might have been causing unexpected behavior.
Apologies to some players that had issues since last update with screenshots, these problems should be fixed in most of cases following this update.
Posted 4:34pm Oct 8th 15 and edited 4:55pm Oct 8th 15
losa
Posts: 337
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Got a problem: http://prntscr.com/8p4iaj
Posted 5:17pm Oct 8th 15
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:


Got a problem: http://prntscr.com/8p4iaj

Quote from losa1950_mileva on the 8th of October 2015
Will look into issue tonight. Check PM.
Posted 5:23pm Oct 8th 15
Bl4diii
Posts: 631
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
*UPDATE FAILED*
Posted 5:32pm Oct 8th 15
cake-
Posts: 686
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
disable av and try again
Posted 5:33pm Oct 8th 15
qwixeR
Posts: 272
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Great update, nice job miss !

EDIT : How do I see ingame who is online ?
Posted 5:36pm Oct 8th 15
qwixeR
Posts: 272
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Found it nvm XD : http://i.imgur.com/1dg1xhU.png
Posted 5:40pm Oct 8th 15
cake-
Posts: 686
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Ingame key's doesent work for me and my avira is going crazy because of this files: acmtwo.ddl and acmtree.ddl i cant block it it pops up, everytime when i connect into a server.
Posted 5:42pm Oct 8th 15
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
It's due to new protection. Disable antivirus and run update.exe to fix these files if AV has tampered with them.
Posted 5:44pm Oct 8th 15
cake-
Posts: 686
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I fixed it like this: I made exeptions for acmone.ddl acmtwo.ddl and acmtree.ddl it should look like this. http://www.picturehost.eu/uploads/5162f895fd9b240557719e7ea4e03310_yolotown.jpg

Afterwards i disabled av and made the update now its working and i can use my av again without a problem.
Posted 5:48pm Oct 8th 15
qwixeR
Posts: 272
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


doesent help, i fixed it like this: i made exeptions for acmone.ddl acmtwo.ddl and acmtree.ddl it should look like this.

www.picturehost.eu/uploads/5162f895fd9b240557719e7ea4e03310_yolotown.jpg

Quote from cake- on the 8th of October 2015

Life is much easier without antivirus.
Posted 5:50pm Oct 8th 15
myss
Posts: 1,426
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
Pretty sure there's no need to add shortcuts to exceptions btw.
Posted 5:51pm Oct 8th 15
cake-
Posts: 686
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Yes, i tryed first to made a exeption with shortcuts because i didnt saw which files avira showed me.
Posted 5:54pm Oct 8th 15
Bl4diii
Posts: 631
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
...
Posted 6:02pm Oct 8th 15
head
Posts: 1,166
Level: PLATINUM
Reputation:
works fine after adding some files to the exception list of avira.
Posted 6:09pm Oct 8th 15