Call of Duty 1

COD 1.5 Awaiting cd key authorization... Forever

Thread started by drawzj3h on Tuesday, 9:16pm May 19th with 16 replies. Views: 4,729

drawzj3h
Posts: 8
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Hello there,I have a problem with my cod 1.5,when I try to connect to a non cracked srv,it pops up with yellow "Awaiting CD key authorization" and stays like that forever.
I've searched on google,but all I tried didnt help,maybe some of you can help me.I tried also changing my cd keys,but doesnt work.

Kind Regards,Ardi
Posted 9:16pm May 19th 15
RYLZ
Posts: 213
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Do you have original?
Posted 8:58am May 20th 15
drawzj3h
Posts: 8
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Yes I do,as I said i tried other org cd keys too.THis happens in 1.1 aswell(if the srv isnt cracked)
Posted 1:15pm May 20th 15
inkyy
Posts: 398
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
aha
Posted 3:05pm May 20th 15
drawzj3h
Posts: 8
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
@inkyy_ flag over beograd remember?
Posted 5:56pm May 20th 15
RYLZ
Posts: 213
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Well we don't need conflicts here so guys stick to the topic
Posted 8:23pm May 20th 15
RYLZ
Posts: 213
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Did u try to reinstall your windows?
Posted 8:23pm May 20th 15
JIGGLES
Posts: 130
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Did you download CoD and got the key with a keygen or similar?
If yes, that is the reason.

If not, check this link.
www.lanpartyguide.com/cod4.html

It will help you for CoD aswell.
Posted 8:36pm May 20th 15
drawzj3h
Posts: 8
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
@Jiggles I did download cod,but this key I got worked for me since 2012 and i had no problems until I moved to a new rrom and I had to use Wireless connection.
@RYLZ yeah man I did,no result.
Posted 11:18pm May 20th 15
JIGGLES
Posts: 130
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Check the link I posted, it will help you for sure.
Posted 12:25pm May 21st 15
drawzj3h
Posts: 8
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
@Jiggles it did not anyways thanks for help
Posted 3:18pm May 21st 15 and edited 10:16pm May 21st 15
RYLZ
Posts: 213
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Is it working or not? XD
Posted 10:13pm May 21st 15
drawzj3h
Posts: 8
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
royal sorry but I did not want to write that,I just saw that i wrote that lol
Posted 10:18pm May 21st 15
drawzj3h
Posts: 8
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
EDIT:I tried to connect in other pc too,It happened the same.Might be the router maybe?
Posted 11:37am May 22nd 15
lwsk1LL
Posts: 20
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Try with other DNS settings (google dns: 8.8.8.8 / 8.8.4.4)
https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using
Posted 4:58pm May 22nd 15