Every time I load up CoD4...

Every time I load up CoD4...

Thread started by steviek on Monday, 10:25pm August 8th with 16 replies. Views: 8,113

steviek
Posts: 139
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Every time I load up my CoD4 I get this message:

Your computer appears to have changed since the last time you ran Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare.
Would you like the game to configure itself optimally for your new hardware?

This is recommended for most people.
It will change your system but not your controls

Quote from Someone

System Specs:

Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.110408-1631)
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.3GHz
GPU: GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue
Monitor: acer X233H [LCD]
Motherboard: Asus Sabertooth P67 Rev 3.0
Power Supply: 700W Tagan
Case: Antec 900
Hard Disk Drive: 1TB WD Caviar Green


Can some one help me please?
Posted 10:25pm Aug 8th 11
iMprtinZ
Posts: 43
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Just click No , Its when your game crashes or somthing mate its nothing wrong
Posted 10:55pm Aug 8th 11
steviek
Posts: 139
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Just click No , Its when your game crashes or somthing mate its nothing wrong ;)

Quote from Curtis3321 on the 8th of August 2011
Its Not, its every time I open the game, even if my game doesn't crash. Its really annoying having to hit no every time I load it up.
Posted 10:57pm Aug 8th 11
bashy
Posts: 92
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Also does it if you use /quit bind.
Posted 10:59pm Aug 8th 11
steviek
Posts: 139
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Its only happened ever since I installed windows 7 64bit :/
Posted 11:01pm Aug 8th 11
eci
Posts: 41
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
also happens when you keep ur config on read only, its doesnt do any harm so just keep clicking no
Posted 11:35pm Aug 8th 11
phantasy
Posts: 90
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I can see why this would be annoying, have you tried using other configs or anything?
Posted 2:02am Aug 9th 11
sentix
Posts: 30
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Ure config probably thinks that the game crashed everytime u crashed!
Posted 2:48am Aug 9th 11
GefeGeld
Posts: 11
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
got the same thing.. doesnt bothers me though
Posted 9:58am Aug 9th 11
eksor
Posts: 735
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
i assume you have "read only" cfg.
remove your cfg from directory, run cod4 and wait till new one will be generated..copy following commands from newly generated cfg to your old:
seta sys_configSum "xxxx"
seta sys_configureGHz "xxx"
seta sys_cpuGHz "xxx"
seta sys_cpuMHz "xxx"
seta sys_gpu "xxx"
seta sys_sysMB "xxx"
seta sys_vidMB "xxx"

save it and put back in your profile
Posted 4:41pm Aug 9th 11
tOBESKi
Posts: 10
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
had that on blops before but never cod4,
Posted 5:13pm Aug 9th 11
steviek
Posts: 139
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
My config is not read only. Will try a new config fig to see what happens.

Thanks for the help so far
Posted 9:56pm Aug 9th 11
steviek
Posts: 139
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
New config didn't work either Think my PC hates me
Posted 11:31pm Aug 9th 11
hamr
Posts: 27
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Mine does that too :S
Posted 6:40pm Aug 10th 11
steviek
Posts: 139
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Mine does that too :S

Quote from hamr on the 10th of August 2011
The Game just hates us lol
Posted 7:18pm Aug 11th 11