Reverted Resolution [Windows 7 64-bit]

Reverted Resolution [Windows 7 64-bit]

Thread started by MattjA on Saturday, 1:17pm August 6th with 9 replies. Views: 3,467

MattjA
Posts: 200
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Hey,
Since a couple of days ago, once booting my computer up the screen resolution has been reverting back to the lowest resolution possible which has become slightly annoying due to changing it everytime I load up my computer. I was just wondering if it was something I was about to change in msconfig or maybe servers.msc and if so what could it be?

If anyone has any answers that would be great, thanks.
Posted 1:17pm Aug 6th 11
NaDe
Posts: 3
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Install the latest drivers available. I had a similar problem and upgrading my drivers seemed to resolve it.
Posted 1:34pm Aug 6th 11
MattjA
Posts: 200
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
This i'm afraid didn't seem to resolve my problem.
I have also been through my services.msc and put them all on the default settings.
I'm not quite sure what else could be the problem as I don't want to be reformatting for the 4th time in the past 2 weeks. "/
Posted 8:33am Aug 7th 11
imGZUZ gEts_rEkt
Posts: 59
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
hmm..try using another cfg or reinstall your game
Posted 11:32pm Aug 9th 11
MattjA
Posts: 200
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


hmm..try using another cfg or reinstall your game

Quote from imGZUZ on the 9th of August 2011
I'm afraid this is nothing to do with my game, just my resolution in general
Posted 1:26pm Aug 11th 11
imGZUZ gEts_rEkt
Posts: 59
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
have you tried updating your gfx driver?
Posted 2:47pm Aug 11th 11
steviek
Posts: 139
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


have you tried updating your gfx driver?

Quote from imGZUZ on the 11th of August 2011
That should work, It worked for me when my PC did it.
Posted 7:11pm Aug 11th 11
NaDe
Posts: 3
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


Install the latest drivers available.

Quote from NaDe on the 6th of August 2011


This i'm afraid didn't seem to resolve my problem.

Quote from MattjA on the 7th of August 2011
Posted 8:06pm Aug 11th 11
steviek
Posts: 139
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Maybe, your screen can handle the max res?
Posted 8:10pm Aug 11th 11
belst
Posts: 294
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
If u are using VGA cable try to switch to DVI
Posted 12:15pm Aug 12th 11