Teamspeak Problem

Teamspeak Problem

Thread started by HIYAharry on Wednesday, 4:27pm August 3rd with 10 replies. Views: 4,459

HIYAharry
Posts: 35
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
When joining the teamspeak and the pug, I get kicked for disallowed program driver. I came out of teamspeak and I don't get the problem. Just wondering if anyone could help me get teamspeak working for when I play pugs.
Thanks
Posted 4:27pm Aug 3rd 11
bashy
Posts: 92
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
You got any in-game overlays on for Teamspeak?
Posted 4:32pm Aug 3rd 11
HIYAharry
Posts: 35
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Yeah I can see who's in the TS when i'm in game. How do I disable them?
Posted 4:39pm Aug 3rd 11
bashy
Posts: 92
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
That's not on by default...
Think you'll need to go into Settings -> Plugins then see if "DirectX overlay plugin" is ticked (if it is untick it and see).

That's all I can think of.
Posted 4:45pm Aug 3rd 11
toxjee
Posts: 103
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:


That's not on by default...
Think you'll need to go into Settings -> Plugins then see if "DirectX overlay plugin" is ticked (if it is untick it and see).

That's all I can think of.

Quote from bashy on the 3rd of August 2011
That should be the problem yes, CoD4/PB doesnt allow any kind of overlays on the game.
Posted 5:14pm Aug 3rd 11
HIYAharry
Posts: 35
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Thanks, I've changed that and it's sorted.
Posted 8:29pm Aug 4th 11
bashy
Posts: 92
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
Good
Posted 8:30pm Aug 4th 11
redrevis
Posts: 42
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:



That's not on by default...
Think you'll need to go into Settings -> Plugins then see if "DirectX overlay plugin" is ticked (if it is untick it and see).

That's all I can think of.

Quote from toxjee on the 3rd of August 2011
That should be the problem yes, CoD4/PB doesnt allow any kind of overlays on the game.

Quote from bashy on the 3rd of August 2011

Not completely true. Playclaw works fine with COD4 and PB. The only TS overlay program that doesn't get you kicked that I know of
Posted 12:21pm Aug 5th 11
poesje
Posts: 116
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
had it in the begin to but it got fix, i have no idea how sorry :$
Posted 1:41pm Aug 5th 11
the real frenzy
Posts: 161
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
as bashy said
Posted 6:27am Aug 10th 11
mariokola
Posts: 11
Level: BRONZE
Reputation:
I think it has been removed from the search to stop random people going on it and spamming it.

Add the IP to your bookmarks - IP - ts3.immortal-servers.com:10000

It's a lot easier them searching every-time.

If you do not know how to add a bookmark, click on Bookmarks at the top of teampseak. When the new window opens click Add Bookmark. Add a label so you know what server it is e.g. Cybergamer Teamspeak, then add the IP as above and then put the name you want to use. Lastly click apply and you will find it in your bookmarks at the top of Teamspeak.
Posted 1:39pm Sep 4th 11