EU
PC
Sponsors:
Start your own gaming site:
Login:
? Sign Up!
OP
LU
Joined: 1/8/11
Posts: 35
using Chrome 30.0
Rep:
31%
Member
Hi guys i've got a problem watching demos from mp_cluster and i wanted to ask you if you've got the same problem or if it works perfectly fine btw i'm using the cod4 demo player (ver. 0.54) by cybopat. So help me out if you can<3 cheers pLeVzor

Edited once, 3/8/11 - 3:13pm.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
HR
Joined: 25/7/11
Posts: 735
using Firefox 52.0
Rep:
75%
EU Site Admin
what problem you got?
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
  • CG Contributions:
  • EU Site Admin
  • EU PC CoD2 Admin
  • EU PC CoD4 Admin
OP
LU
Joined: 1/8/11
Posts: 35
using Chrome 30.0
Rep:
31%
Member
Quote from eksor on the 3rd of August 2011:
what problem you got?
well it loads the map and then cod4 crashes
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
OP
LU
Joined: 1/8/11
Posts: 35
using Chrome 30.0
Rep:
31%
Member
Quote from eksor on the 3rd of August 2011:
what problem you got?
ERROR: Could not find zone C:/program files (x86)/Activision/call of duty 4 - Modern warfare/zone/german/mp_cluster.ff'
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
NO
Joined: 3/8/11
Posts: 49
using Chrome 56.0
Rep:
79%
CoD4 PUG Admin
Post Likes: 1
Put the map in that folder '':D''
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
OP
LU
Joined: 1/8/11
Posts: 35
using Chrome 30.0
Rep:
31%
Member
Quote from DozEE on the 3rd of August 2011:
Put the map in that folder '':D''
wow... ahahahahahaha
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
OP
LU
Joined: 1/8/11
Posts: 35
using Chrome 30.0
Rep:
31%
Member
Quote from DozEE on the 3rd of August 2011:
Put the map in that folder '':D''
no doesn't work :E
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
NL
Joined: 26/7/11
Posts: 216
using Chrome 12.0
Rep:
28%
Member
Might want to try cod4player, maybe that does work seeing as you are using some beta program
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
I'll break your ankles if I like your sneaks Put your mouth on the curb, make you bite the street
BE
Joined: 25/7/11
Posts: 383
using Firefox 18.0
Rep:
42%
Member
Put the folder mp_cluster in your usersmap.. And load promodlive211 first, custom maps wont run if you dont load a mod first.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
xfire: layzz
DE
Joined: 27/7/11
Posts: 25
using Opera 9.80
Rep:
31%
Member
There is version 0.58 of the COD4 Player out for quite a while. You can associate demo files with the tool under "Setup", where you also can add "promodlive211" in the top line to automatically start with Promod LIVE 2.11 EU; it is about the same as if you modify the start parameters of a desktop shortcut in Windows so that it looks more or less like this:

"D:\call of duty 4\iw3mp.exe" +set fs_game mods/promodlive211

This will directly start the game in Promod LIVE 2.11 EU.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
OP
LU
Joined: 1/8/11
Posts: 35
using Chrome 30.0
Rep:
31%
Member
Quote from dronic on the 4th of August 2011:
There is version 0.58 of the COD4 Player out for quite a while. You can associate demo files with the tool under "Setup", where you also can add "promodlive211" in the top line to automatically start with Promod LIVE 2.11 EU; it is about the same as if you modify the start parameters of a desktop shortcut in Windows so that it looks more or less like this:

"D:\call of duty 4\iw3mp.exe" +set fs_game mods/promodlive211

This will directly start the game in Promod LIVE 2.11 EU.
thank you very much
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
PL
Joined: 1/8/11
Posts: 5
using Chrome 16.0
Rep:
30%
Member
Or just copy mp_cluster.ff to zone/german folder.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago