EU
PC
Sponsors:
Start your own gaming site:
Login:
? Sign Up!
AU
Joined: 15/11/07
Posts: 8,720
using Chrome 22.0
Rep:
56%
Member
why is attack and defence mixed up............
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
[21:52] SEQUENTIAL Sno. RAZER: gunna go beat my meat [21:52] SQL glock RAZER: will beat mine also ~ TEK9 Cinema - http://www.youtube.com/moomiaowoof
OP
US
Joined: 28/7/11
Posts: 51
using Chrome 31.0
Rep:
34%
Member
not sure why it's doing that, I'll look into it sometime soon.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
GB
Joined: 22/7/11
Posts: 214
using Chrome 21.0
Rep:
39%
Member
Quote from topher on the 13th of August 2011:
not sure why it's doing that, I'll look into it sometime soon.

Good man!
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
Who said that? Who the fuck said that? Who's the slimy little communist shit, twinkle-toed cocksucker down here who just signed his own death warrant? Nobody, huh? The fairy fucking godmother said it. Out-fucking-standing! I will PT you all until you fucking die! I'll PT you until your assholes are sucking buttermilk!
GB
Joined: 26/7/11
Posts: 42
using Firefox 10.0
Rep:
34%
Member
Quote from topher on the 13th of August 2011:
not sure why it's doing that, I'll look into it sometime soon.
Check the gsc file, i had that issue with sometown
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
AU
Joined: 15/11/07
Posts: 8,720
using Chrome 22.0
Rep:
56%
Member
sweet
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
[21:52] SEQUENTIAL Sno. RAZER: gunna go beat my meat [21:52] SQL glock RAZER: will beat mine also ~ TEK9 Cinema - http://www.youtube.com/moomiaowoof
OP
US
Joined: 28/7/11
Posts: 51
using Chrome 31.0
Rep:
34%
Member
It's weird, when I test both backlot and backlot_fix without promod, opfor and marines are on the same sides. Also the backlot_fix gsc file is the same as backlot minus the FX and ambient noise. When testing backlog_fix in promod, when I select attack from the menu, it doesn't actually go to attack, It goes to defense. When I press tab, everything seems correct, it's just the menu being weird. Can't seem to figure this out. : /

edit: I think I may have found a fix that works for promod, but it swaps the spawns out of promod.

Edited 3 times, last edited 16/8/11 - 3:50pm.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
OP
US
Joined: 28/7/11
Posts: 51
using Chrome 31.0
Rep:
34%
Member
Small update.
Might have a video covering all the changes sometime soon..

Hopefully the map is good to go now.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
DK
Joined: 18/7/11
Posts: 180
using Chrome 24.0
Rep:
46%
Member
Post Likes: 1
nice work topher, should be perfect to play on now
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
RO
Joined: 25/7/11
Posts: 100
using Chrome 55.0
Rep:
64%
Member
Post Likes: 1
Great, good job!
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
OP
US
Joined: 28/7/11
Posts: 51
using Chrome 31.0
Rep:
34%
Member
Backflot Fix video update 1 is out:
http://youtu.be/-y-tstJGMvs

now that Backlot Fix is done for now, I can start working on cluster again. : )
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
US
Joined: 25/7/11
Posts: 418
using Firefox 14.0
Rep:
41%
Member
Post Likes: 1
great stuff topher
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
DE
Joined: 3/8/11
Posts: 294
using Chrome 55.0
Rep:
46%
Member
i have problem putting this on server

i dont stop downloading the iwd file. when its finished, it reconnects and then downloads it again.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
Why do people say life is short, when it's actually the longest thing you do.
OP
US
Joined: 28/7/11
Posts: 51
using Chrome 31.0
Rep:
34%
Member
Try restarting the server after uploading the map.

edit: If the above doesn't work, You could also give this a try.
It seems that there is a bug where the iwd is better off in the mods folder. hmm

Edited twice, last edited 24/8/11 - 6:27pm.
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
DE
Joined: 3/8/11
Posts: 294
using Chrome 55.0
Rep:
46%
Member
yes i know this with putting iwd files in mod folders. but i thought that is only necessary if the iwd file isnt "clean". btw it worked after last restart one time and than not again same goes for dahman but cluster works and that isn't clean. afaik in iwd files should be only the folders images and if necessary sounds.

but could be that i'm wrong cause cluster works and this has some other things in iwd file
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago
Why do people say life is short, when it's actually the longest thing you do.
OP
US
Joined: 28/7/11
Posts: 51
using Chrome 31.0
Rep:
34%
Member
Yea that's weird because backlots iwd is clean, and clusters isn't. :o
Quote
Downvote
Like
5.6 years ago